Biography

  • BORN

    Sydney, 1956

    EMPLOYMENT

    Self employed artist

    2001 – 2011 Director, out there outback pty. ltd. (running outback tours for artists)
    1987 – 2007 Part-time (and latterly tenured .5) Lecturer NSW TAFE, UNSWCOFA, University of Newcastle, and AGNSW

    TERTIARY EDUCATION

    Current Graduate Diploma in Australian Indigenous Knowledges (external studies CDU, Darwin)

    2003 Cert IV Workplace Training & Assessment, TAFE
    1989/90 Master of Fine Arts, Painting, UNSWCollege of Fine Arts
    1984/86 Graduate Diploma in Adult & Further Education, External Studies, SACAE
    1981/83 BA (Visual Arts), City Art Institute
    1978/80 Art Certificate, Hornsby TAFE

    SOLO EXHIBITIONS

    2015

    2014

    Art2Muse Gallery, Double Bay

    Depot 2 Gallery, Sydney

     

    2012 Michael Gray Fine Arts, Bowral
    2011 MLC Art Gallery, Burwood
    2010 Michael Gray Fine Arts, Bowral
    2009 John Miller Gallery, Newcastle
    2007 Greenhill Galleries, Adelaide
    2006 Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
    2005 John Miller Gallery, Newcastle
    2004 Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
    2003 John Miller Gallery, Newcastle
    2003 “Awespace”, UNSWCOFA
    2001 Robin Gibson Gallery, Sydney
    2000 Church Gallery, Hil End
    2000 Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
    1999 Robin Gibson Gallery
    1999 Nowra Galleries
    1997 Robin Gibson Gallery
    1995 Robin Gibson Gallery
    1993 Robin Gibson Gallery
    1992 Robin Gibson Gallery
    1991 Robin Gibson Gallery
    1991 van Dougherty Galleries, UNSWCOFA
    1988 Bloomfield Galleries, Sydney
    1986 Bloomfield Galleries, Sydney

    SELECTED

    2014 Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Gallery
    2014 Adelaide Parklands Art Award
    2013 ANL Maritime Art Award
    2013 Broken Hill Outback Art Prize
    2013 Fisher’ Ghost Art Award Open and Contemporary
    2010 Alice Springs Art Prize
    2008 Norville Art Prize, Murrurundi
    2007 Whyalla Art Prize, SA
    2007 Art on Paper, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery
    2006 Norville Prize, Murrurundi
    2006 The Waterhouse Prize, SA Museum
    2004 Alice Springs Art Prize
    2001 Portia Geach Exhibition, SH Ervin Gallery
    2001 Wynne Prize Exhibition, AGNSW
    1998 Portia Geach Exhibition, SH Ervin Gallery
    1998 Sulman Exhibition, Art Gallery of NSW
    1997 Wynne & Sulman Exhibitions, Art Gallery of NSW

    GROUP EXHIBITIONS

    2014 4 in the Landscape, Depot Gallery, Sydney
    2012 Lake Eyre & Beyond, Mary Place, Sydney”Ink & Image”, Macquarie University
    2009 From Adelaide to Arafura (with Bob Bennetts), Depot Gallery, Sydney
    2008 Between A Rock & A Hard Place (with Bob Bennetts), Depot Gallery, Sydney
    2008 RAS Selections, Art Equity Gallery, Sydney
    2007 Big & Little, A-Space on Cleveland, Sydney
    2007 “First Mark”, A-Space on Cleveland2007
    2007 “Bruyeres Gray at Bowral”, Old Dairy Gallery
    2006 “back from out there outback”, Depot II Gallery
    2005 “Sirens”, Global Gallery, Sydney
    2005 “out there outback” with Kristen Radge, Depot Gallery, Sydney
    2003 “Love your Work”, Sydney Institute of Technology
    2002 “Landmarks”, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
    2001 “Finding Connections”, Sydney Institute of Technology
    2001 “Southern Accents”, A-Space on Cleveland, Sydney
    2001 “Article”, The Wharf, Woolloomooloo
    2001 “A Studio in Paris”, SH Ervin Galleries, Sydney
    2000 “Article”, Regent St. Gallery
    2000 “The Art of Drawing”, Robin Gibson Gallery
    1998 “New Faces”, Solander Galleries
    1998/99 Touring Regional Galleries Show, “No Bloody Gumtrees” (Broken Hill, Moree & NEGGS Armidale
    1993 “Current States”, Survey of Contemporary Printmakers, Tin Sheds Gallery, Sydney University
    1886 “Ink & Image”, MacquarieUniversity
    1984 Prints, Newcastle CAE

    AWARDS AND PRIZES

    2010 Alice Springs Art Award (People’s Choice)
    2008 David Turnbull Bequest Painting Award, BDAS, Bowral
    2008 RAS Painting (Aust. Flowers/Animals) Prize (3rd), Sydney Easter Show
    2007 RAS Drawing Prize (2nd), Sydney Easter Show
    2006 John Copes Prize for Representational Art2008 David Turnbull Bequest Painting Award, BDAS, Bowral
    2008 RAS Painting (Aust. Flowers/Animals) Prize (3rd), Sydney Easter Show
    2007 RAS Drawing Prize (2nd), Sydney Easter Show
    2006 John Copes Prize for Representational Art2006 The Waterhouse Prize (3rd for Work on Paper), SA Museum
    2006 RAS Drawing Prize (1st), Sydney Easter Show
    2005 Taree, 1st Prize, Water based media
    2005 RAS Watercolour Prize (1st), Sydney Easter Show
    2004 RAS Landscape Prize (1st), Sydney Easter Show
    2004 Margaret Fesq Memorial Award, Sydney Easter Show
    2002 RAS Waterccolour (2nd), Sydney Easter Show
    2001 Pring Memorial Award for Watercolour, AGNSW
    2000 Mattara Watercolour Prize, Newcastle
    2000 Singleton Watercolour Prize
    1999 Maitland Open Art Prize
    1999 Contemporary Art Award, Taree
    1998 Willoughby Art Award (Resident)
    1998 Contemporary Art Award, Taree
    1998 Royal Agricultural Society Watercolour Prize, Sydney Easter Show
    1997 Willoughby Art Prize (Resident)
    1997 Muswellbrook Open Art Prize
    1997 Singleton Contemporary Open Art Prize
    1997 Singleton Watercolour Prize
    1997 Royal Agricultural Society Watercolour Prize, Sydney Easter Show
    1995 Alumni 1000, UNSWCOFA Alumni
    1995 Regional Gallery
    1990 Warringah Art Award
    1989 Elioth Gruner Memorial Painting Prize, awarded by Art Gallery of NSW

    COLLECTIONS

    • Australian Federal Government (Dept. of Immigration)
    • Artbank
    • Bathurst Regional Art Gallery
    • Brisbane City Hall and Gallery
    • Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery
    • IBM Australia
    • Maitland City Art Gallery
    • Muswellbrook Regional Art Gallery
    • NRMA
    • TNT Australia
    • Culwalla Chambers
    • Unified Securities
    • University of NSW
    • UNSWCOFA Alumni
    • University of Sydney
    • Ward Howell International Inc.
    • Warringah Shire Council

    RESIDENCIES

    2009 “Bunginderry”, Qld.
    2008 “Norville”, Murrurundi
    1999 Paul Haefliger Cottage, Hill End (Bathurst Regional Art Gallery)
    1994 Arthur Boyd Studio, “Bundanon”, Shoalhaven River, NSW
    1992 Moya Dyring Studio, Cite Internationale Des Arts, Paris, awarded by Art Gallery of NSW